Program

PASIG 2019

PROGRAM

(Simultaneous translation English-Spanish, Spanish-English will be provided throughout the event)

Tuesday, 12 February, 2019: Community Conversations: People, Process, etc.

9.30 Registration and coffee

10:00 Welcome: Dr. Carlos Marichal (El Colegio de México)

10:15 Introduction to Digital Preservation: Tom Cramer (Stanford University)

10:45 Tools and Resources to Do Self-Assessment: Amy Rudersdorf (AVP), Ben Fino Radin (Small Data Industries)

11:30 Break

11:50 Training and Education Opportunities: Frances Harrell (NEDCC), Educopia TBD

12:50 Lunch

13:50 Digital Preservation Community Building: Becky McGuinness (Open Preservation Foundation – OPF), Alex Chassanoff (Educopia), Courtney Mumma (Texas Digital Library), Mary Molinaro (Digital Preservation Network), Ben Fino Radin (Small Data Industries)

14:50 Vendor and Service Provider Environmental Scan: David Minor (University of California at San Diego), Amy Rudersdorf (AVP)

15:15 Break

15:45 Digital Preservation Storage Environmental Scan: Neil Jefferies (Oxford University), Sibyl Schaefer (University of California at San Diego)

16:15 Preservation Action Registry (PAR): Carl Wilson (OPF), Jon Tilbury (Preservica), Sarah Romkey (Artefactual)

16:45 Closing

Wednesday, 13 February, 2019

8:30 Coffee and Registration

9:00 Keynote: Carlos Martínez Suárez, Video Trópico Sur

Session 1 – Latin American and Caribbean Perspective

9:45 Digital Preservation: Theory and Practice in Mexico, Isabel Galina (National University of Mexico – UNAM)

10:05 Digital Preservation GLAM-LATAM – Discussion Panel: Williams Mendoza (Casa de las Americas, Cuba), David Leija (APREDIG, Asociacion Iberoamericana de Preservación Digital, México), Eduardo Villegas (Coordinador Nacional de Memoria Histórica y Cultural de México)

11:00 Break

Session 2 – Format Considerations

11:30 AV Preservation Case Study: Perla Rodriguez (National University of Mexico – UNAM)

11:50 Emerging Formats: Eduardo del Valle (Universitat de les Illes Balears (Spain)), Captain José Parejo (Panamedia International Flight School (Spain))

12:10 Web Archiving Case Study: Anna Perricci (Rhizome), Maria Praetzellis (Internet Archive)

12:45 Lunch

Session 3 – Building Capacity

14:15 Digital Preservation Assessment: Frances Harrell (NEDCC)

14:40 Building Capacity Case Studies: Miguel Ángel Márdero Arellano (Cariniana Network), Joe Kraus (US Holocaust Museum)

15:20 Break

Session 4 – Community Lightning Rounds

15:50 Lightning Rounds: Oya Y. Rieger (Ithaka S+R and Cornell Computing and Information Science), Jaye Weatherburn (The University of Melbourne, Australia), Bonnie Gordon (Rockefeller Archive Center), Lauren Goodley (Texas State University), Abby Adams (Harry Ransom Center)

14:15 Sponsor Lightning Rounds

17:15 Reception

Thursday, 14 February, 2019

8:30 Coffee and Registration

Session 5 – Ethics/Politics of Preservation

9:00 Politics of Preservation Lightning Rounds

9:30 Community Archives: Nancy Godoy (Arizona State University), Veronica Reyes-Escudero (University of Arizona)

10:15 Break

Session 6 – Sustainability

10:45 Sustainability Featured Talk: Thomas Ledoux (Bibliotheque nationale de France)

11:05 “Digital preservation: a continuing effort or  a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush”: Isabel Bordes (Biblioteca Nacional de España)

11:25 Texas Digital Newspaper Program: Mark Phillips (University of North Texas)

11:45 Lunch

Session 7 – Distributed Digital Preservation

13:15 Distributed Digital Preservation Discussion: Courtney Mumma (Texas Digital Library), Grant Hurley (University of Toronto), Heather Klein (Duraspace)

14:00 LOCKSS Re-Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities: Thib Guicherd-Callin (Stanford University)

Session 8 – Business of Digital Preservation

14:25 Storage Cost Modeling: Julian Morley (Stanford University)

14:45 Repository Storage in Practice: Emily Morton-Owens (University of Pennsylvania), Antonio G. Martinez (LibNova)

15:25 Break

Session 9 – Data Persistence in Practice

15:55  Featured Talk, “Social Media Data Preservation in an API-driven World”: Amelia Acker (University of Texas at Austin)

16:15  Software Curation Panel: Krista Cox, Association of Research Libraries, Director of Public Policy Initiatives; Daina Bouquin, Head Librarian, Center for Astrophysics, Harvard & Smithsonian; Don Brower, Notre Dame University, Head of Digital Infrastructure; Seth Anderson, Yale University, Software Preservation Program Manager; Selina Aragon, Communications Lead, Software Sustainability Institute

17:10 Closing: Tom Cramer (Stanford University)